Skip to main content

Privacy

You are here

PRIVACY

http://www.monanimalensante.ca or http://www.mypetshealth.ca

Last update: May 13, 2016

Welcome to the My Pet's Health website.

By accessing the website and using, you acknowledge having read this policy on privacy and consent to it.

1. Personal information

1.1. Personal information relating to the User is contained in a file created by Vetoquinol within the meaning of Quebec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, which came into force on December 10, 2010.

1.2. Personal information collected for the use of the site is intended only to allow the use of the site’s features and functionalities and in particular for sending newsletters, where the User registers for this service.

1.3. The personal information collected when using the site is not shared with Vetoquinol third parties, with the exception of Vetoquinol’s affiliate, Vetoquinol S.A., which hosts the site.

1.4. In accordance with Quebec’s Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, which came into force on December 10, 2010, the User has the right to access, modify, correct and delete that information. The User may exercise each of these rights at any time by using the email address provided in Article 1.1.

2. Cookies

Use of the site may require the installation of cookies on the User's terminal. The cookies that may be installed on the User’s terminal do not require the express consent of the User under the laws of the Province of Quebec. When the User is connecting to the site, the User is informed that cookies are likely to be placed on the User’s terminal. Once the User is informed, if the User continues to use the site, he/she is deemed to have given implied consent have cookies installed on his/her terminal.